題名: 從美國線上徵才廣告探討我國大學圖書館人才需求之研究

其他題名: A Comparison of Staff Recruitment Requirements Demanded by Academic Libraries in Taiwan and in the United States

關鍵詞: 核心能力; 人才需求; 大學圖書館; Core competencies; Recruitment needs; Academic libraries

摘要: 本研究利用美國線上徵才廣告探討美國大學圖書館之人才需求,並利用問卷調查國內大學圖書館館長對於人才需求之態度。研究發現美國大學圖書館所需圖書資訊專業人才之需求為擁有美國圖書館學會認可之圖書館學或圖書資訊學碩士學位,並有三年工作經驗。希望具有團隊合作、獨立自主、有效率之人格特質,並具有正確地使用英語於溝通之能力,且會使用文書處理軟體。此外,問卷調查顯示國內大學圖書館圖書資訊專業人才知識與技能則是以服務熱誠、積極的工作態度、團隊合作、工作有效率、人際溝通、專業倫理等的需求程度較高。

To explore the indicators of academic library staff recruitment primarily concerning the knowledge, skills, and competencies required of librarians, this study respectively analyzes 393 online position announcements issued between 2004 and 2008 by university libraries in the United States to figure out their general requirements and sends out questionnaires to 163 university library directors in Taiwan to inquire about their views on staff recruitment requirements. Results of the analysis show that in the United States the ALA-accredited MLS is still the preferred degree in the application for academic librarianship. In addition, university libraries in the United States generally appreciate a personality that combines cooperation, independence, and efficiency, as well as capabilities of communication in English and competence in word processing software. On the other hand, results of the survey reveals that university libraries in Taiwan emphasize the qualities of enthusiasm, collaboration, professional ethics, and efficiency of academic librarianship.