題名: 圖書館公用檢索系統及其對參考部門的影響

其他題名: The Public Access Computer Systems and their impacts on Reference Department

摘要: 本文主要目的在闡述圖書館公用檢索系統及其對參考部門的影響。圖書館中提供給讀者直接使用的各種公用檢索系統(Public Access Computer System),包括線上公用目錄、電子資訊系統、導覽系統、圖書館利用教學系統、資詢服務及文件傳遞系統等。因公用檢索系統是參考部門從事參考服務的重要參考工具,故其對參考部門的影響甚多,從參考服務的本質看,它改變了參考館藏結構、擴大參考資源、使讀者對文件取得的需求增加、並提昇讀者使用圖書館的滿意度;從參考館員的角度看,它使得館員角色改變、提高工作滿意度、增加參考諮詢時間、使參考工作空間需求改變、需增進與編目人員的關係、並提昇參考館員教育訓練的重要性。

This article briefly introduces the public access Computer systems and concisely discusses their impacts on Reference Department. The public access computer systems provided the users with a number of systems are categorized as online public access catalog, electronic information systems, information presentation systems, instructional systems, information service and document delivery systems. The systems are the important reference tools to the Reference Department and their impacts are twofold. To the reference services, the systems change the regular reference collection structure and increase the reference resources, the needs of document delivery, and the satisfaction of reference services. To the reference librarians, the systems change their original role, increase their job satisfaction, extend the reference interview, alter the reference work environment, strengthen their relationship with the cataloging librarians, and highlight the importance of staff training.