台灣報業經營困境與因應策略

The Plight and Strategies of Newspaper Industry in Taiwan

新科技快速改變了媒體消費的習慣,面對電視及網路等新興媒體的強力競爭,全球報業經營日益嚴峻。近10年來,全球報業普遍遭遇讀者流失、閱讀率下降、廣告大餅遭分食的艱困局面,經營者無不苦思突破困局之道,本世紀開始,台灣報紙陸續出現鉅額虧損,無法支撐者接續停刊;本研究目的在探究台灣報業困局的成因,及報紙因應策略思維與行動的效益。

報業衰退為全球性趨勢,歐美報業儘管經營日益嚴峻,多還能維持微薄的利潤,國內報業多呈現虧損局面,而且一年比一年嚴重;本研究雖以台灣報業為探尋重點,研究範圍則擴大,從國外報業的困境與創新因應策略、國內報紙面臨的困境與突困策略、到台灣與國外報業因應策略之比較等三面向進行,最後藉檢視台灣與國外報業,在市場環境與經營策略的異同與成因,找出已經創造優勢或顯示績效的報業利基措施,並進一步探尋發展新事業、創造新契機的方向與對策,或可提供台灣報紙參考。

本研究採文獻分析與深度訪談並進,訪談對象包括台灣四大報業集團相關高階經理人,及具領導地位的市場調查及媒體購買公司負責人共18位。由於媒體情勢變化快速,報業因應策略推陳出新,本研究必須設定期限,2007年5月後的進展,只有留待未來進一步的探究。

研究共分七章,研究發現:全球報業面臨的共通性危機,是一個在數位大環境中,即將被網路等新生媒體徹底顛覆的時代!台灣報紙每個族群的讀者都在流失,年長的傾向轉看電視,年輕族群還要加上網路;而台灣報業本身由發行到廣告業務的失血惡性競爭,更加重這個產業的營運困境。報紙的可信度,則因台灣社會政治立場分立的氣氛,出現認知失諧的特殊現象,遭遇活命危機的報業,短短3、4年間,更徹底地和商業新聞妥協。

平面媒體沒落不可逆轉,但報紙是否可以存活,取決於報紙對自己的定位,作法策略不同,會產生不同的結果。經由國內外報業所處困境與突困策略的比較分析,本研究對台灣報業因應策略及必須重視的發展趨勢,有七項發現:

1、報業必須積極探求降低成本的合理經營規模;2、打破閱讀率與廣告的惡質競爭,回歸產品基本面的報紙內容競爭;3、報業行銷策略轉型,消費者市場導向、軟性新聞當道及立場差異化成利基;4、以免費概念行銷的免費報及報紙網站,同時具經營年輕族群與開發新讀者功效;5、報業積極開展數位化行動,與網路對話的新報業概念開始出現,以web2.0概念對讀者開放,突破傳統編採作業框架;6、面對數位內容整合與創新的時代,媒體數位匯流在網上已成必然趨勢,報紙除了開展跨媒體領域投資,內容更應積極數位化,躍身跨媒體平台的重要成員;7、創新思維與行動是報業求發展的最高策略,報業必須重新定義,徹底轉型。

關鍵詞:報業、行銷策略、網路、數位化、產業競爭、創新zh_TW

The newspaper industry is unquestionably ailing globally, circulation and readership are declining, advertising revenues is shrinking. Profound and disruptive market shifts are challenging the newspaper industry in the 21st Century, newspaper companies are seeking powerful strategies to keep overall revenue growing. Since the beginning of this Century, huge deficits has occurred in Taiwan’s newspaper companies, moribund newspapers closured are common, which succumb to cutthroat competition. This study aims to find out what make the newspaper industry go ailing and the strategies they take.

There are pressures on revenues and profits that seemed more downbeat than before since 2000, most of the newspaper profits remain strong in Europe or America. Nevertheless, they are treading water on operating profit margin in Taiwan. This study categorizes newspaper industry into three dimensions:The newspaper industry’s plight and strategies in global , in Taiwan, and the comparative between them. Trying to find out the effective way breaking through the severe situation, and to develop new business model further.

Based on literature review and in-depth interviews, the study concluded in May 2007. There are 18 executive managers of the top 4 newspaper groups and the largest marketing company were interviewed in Taiwan.

Changing circulation patterns and emerging competitors—inside and outside the traditional newspaper industry—are forcing publishers to rethink their approach to how newspapers are brought to market. The study discovered that internet clearly is both opportunity and threat to newspapers. Particularly, newspaper industry in Taiwan succumbed to cutthroat competition on circulation and advertising field, conflict on political position. It makes the newspaper go commercially and unhealthy.

The fate of print newspaper can not be reversible. Newspaper industry is now experiencing a crisis in confidence, no longer fully believing in itself and the viability of what it has to offer - on paper or elsewhere. It may survived after proper positioning and effective strategies making. Newspaper industry in Taiwan confronted with:1、Seeking the economic model with some strong initiatives that would reduce business-side costs. 2、Targeting audiences with niche publications and quality content as a way to that the main paper is starting to miss. 3、Marketing strategies stress on audiences. 4、Making progress toward a whole-hearted commitment to transformative online growth. 5、Targeting young adults with free concept, such as online editions and free dailies in the big cities. 6、The media landscape has changed forever. For media consumers, digitalization has expanded the daily media usage options.Digitized is the jobs to be done on converge. Newspapers are increasing their reach through the exploitation of a wide range of new distribution channels, ranging from daily free newspapers to online editions. They are proving to be incredibly resilient against the onslaught of a wide range of media competition. 7、Newspapers are embracing transformation as a concept. Shaping the future Newspaper industry ought to redefinition. If one thing seems inevitable, it is that the newspaper industry is moving toward a new business model. Innovation strategy is to encourage newspapers to experiment outside of their core news product to compete with cheaper alternatives. \"Disruptive\" products are proliferating online and as niche publications.

Keywords:newspaper industry、strategy、competition、internet、digitalization、innovationen_US

報業; 行銷策略; 網路; 數位化; 產業競爭; 創新; strategy; internet; digitalization; competition; innovation