Title: 再論杜詩中的鷙鳥象徵

Other Titles: On the Falcon as a Symbol in Tu Fu's Poetry

Keywords: 杜甫;象徵;鷙鳥;;詠物詩; Tu Fu ; symbol ; falcons ; eagles ; ode

Abstract: 討論杜甫詩中所寫鷙鳥的幾篇論文已有可觀的成績,本文除了提出尚未被前述文章論及的獨特面向外,還補充了未被充分探究的部分。在以鷙鳥為主題的詩篇中,杜甫不僅利用畫布、畫鳥/真鳥的對舉以及現在/過去、現實/理想與外表/內心的並置開啟了真實與虛幻的多重視野,還藉此揭露了他深層的價值觀。同時,本文也嘗試指出之前將各篇中出現的鷙鳥平板化的趨向,探究了杜甫在描寫它們之個別差異時所使用的筆法,並對以「詠物明志」來詮釋鷙烏意涵的方式作了較精細的分判。

There have been several papers on the symbolic meaning of falcons in Tu Fu's poetry. This paper tries to point out the significance of this topic that hasn't been explored. First of all, the poet uses falcons to convey the multiple contrasts between imagination/reality as well as his hidden value system. Secondly, the variety of rhetoric methods that hasn't been fully noticed is also discussed. Finally, this paper judges the common tendency of regarding falcons as the poet himself.