題名: 多向度量尺法(MDS)應用於社會計量分析之研究

其他題名: Application of MDS for Sociometric Data

關鍵詞: 社會計量法 ; 社交測量 ; 多向度量尺法; Sociometry ; Sociometric test ; MDS

摘要: 多向度量尺法(Multidimensional scaling, MDS)是重要的統計分析方法,近來不少論者(Collins,1987;Gazda & Mobley, 1994)認為運用MDS技術,是社會計量分析的新趨勢。本文首先探討適用於社會計量分析的MDS理論,進而提出若干有關應用的課題,透過分析實際資料和論述,嘗試提出一些可能的解決策略。最後,根據研究結果,提出一些建議供參考。

Multidimensional scaling (MDS) is an important statistical method. Several researchers (Collins, 1987; Gazda & Mobley, 1994) have stated that the application of MDS is a new trend in sociometry. This study discusses, firstly, some MDS theories suitable for sociometry, then issues of application are proposed. Some possible resolution strategies are also proposed after analyses of practical data and discussions. Finally, according to some previous discusstions, some suggestions are presented.