題名: 高中/高職的公立/私立分流對地位取得之影響

其他題名: The Effect of Academic/Vocational Public/Private Tracking in Status Attainment

關鍵詞: 中等教育 ; 教育分流 ; 地位取得 ; 教育階層化 ; 公立 ; 私立

摘要: 延續章英華等(民85)對「教育分流」所做的研究,本研究進一歩精緻化教育分流與地位取得間的關係。依據章等人的研究,進入「一般體系」途徑者,在往後初職、現職及收入取得上優於「技職體系」。本研究進一歩深入分流概念,除「高中╱高職」分流外,再針對「公立╱私立」區分做探討,以分析其中差異。 研究結果是呈現歷經「公立高中」分流途徑者,最有利於往後的高教育、高職業與高収的取得,反之進入「私立高職」者則居末。再者,在分析「公╱私立」與「高中╱職」分別對地位取得的影響上,發現前者的影響力並不比後者小。 如此「高中優於高職」與「公立優於私立」的現象,造成了中等教育體制的階層化。本研究提出「健全技職教育體系」以及「提昇私校競爭力」兩個政策建議,以消弭分流的層化效應。

This research is an extension of the study of Chang and his associates (1996) on the effect of tracking in secondary education on future status attainment. According to Chang, academic senior high school graduates perform better in their first as well as their current jobs and have higher income than those from vocational senior high schools. In addition to the classification between academic and vocational senior high schools, this research further divides public and private senior high schools among academic and vocational high schools. The finding shows that graduates who were placed in public academic senior high schools are most advantaged in gaining a high level of occupation and income than those who were placed in private vocational senior high schools. It also shows that public and private school tracking has a stronger impact on status attainment than that of academic and vocational school tracking does. This paper suggests that the stratification of secondary education results from the superiority of academic and public schools over vocational and private schools. In order to decrease the effect of stratification of academic / vocational and public / private tracking, our suggestions are to complete the technological and vocational education system and to upgrade the competitiveness of private schools.