注音補救教學對一年級低成就學童的教學成效實驗研究

The Effectiveness of a Chu-Yin-Fu-Hao Remedial Program to First-Grade Low Achievers

本研究對81位國小一年級低成就學童,以外加方式,提供了16週64節課的注音補救教學,教材及教學方法顧及理論上有效的成分。補救教學以小班方式進行,除了一位國小老師外,並有兩位大學生擔任助教。另有對照組學童69名,只接受原校提供的各種不同的學業協助。研究發現,若以智力和前測分數為共變數,實驗組學童在7項注音符號能力及聲韻覺識測驗的後測分數,都顯著高於對照組;補救教學完成後,根據導師及補救教師的報告,有71.6%實驗組學童,注音能力明顯進步;約有45.1%的學童,其注音能力回到同儕的水準。補救教學結束後一個學期,再進行追蹤,實驗組學童的注音能力,仍然顯著高於對照組,唯注音能力的提昇,並未能遷移至國字和閱讀理解的分數上。

We provided a 64-hour Chu-Yin-Fu-Hao (the Chinese Phonetic symbol system) remedial program to 81 1st-grade low achievers in Taitung County during a 16-week period. Based on effective components of teaching and learning in the literatures, we prepared participant teachers being familiar with the teaching methods and materials that were developed in advance. The remedial program was administered in small group. Besides a remedial teacher, each class had two teaching assistants. The control group, which was composed of 69 students, received various learning assistances from their schools. The results show that, using IQ and pretest scores as covariates, experiment group outperformed the control group on 7 Chu-Yin-Fu-Hao sub-skill tests, as well as on phonological awareness posttests. After the remedial program, according to the reports of the class teachers and remedial teachers, Chu-Yin-Fu-Hao abilities of 71.6% children in the experiment group were apparently improved; whereas 45.1% children in the experiment group, their Chu-Yin-Fu-Hao abilities caught up with their average peers. A follow-up survey 6-month after the completion of the program shows that the Chu-Yin-Fu-Hao abilities of the experiment group still outperformed their counterparts in the control group. However, the progress in Chu-Yin-Fu-Hao has not transferred to character recognition and reading comprehension.

注音符號 ; 補救教學 ; 低成就; Chu-Yin-Fu-Hao ; Chinese phonetic symbol system ; Remedial program ; Low achievers