題名: 大學生的樂觀、社會支持與幸福感的關聯:結構方程模式取向之研究

其他題名: Social Support as a Mediator of Optimism and Well-being in College Students: A Structural Equation Modeling Approach

關鍵詞: 樂觀 ; 社會支持 ; 主觀幸福感 ; 心理幸福感

摘要: 本研究的目的是在探討大學生的樂觀、社會支持與幸福感之關聯,並假設社會支持是樂觀與心理幸福感,以及樂觀與主觀幸福感之中介因子。本研究從國內北部與東部兩所國立教育大學蒐集到381份有效問卷資料,以結構方程模式的統計方法檢視中介模型,結果發現,社會支持不完全中介樂觀與心理幸福感,也不完全中介樂觀與主觀幸福感。大學生的樂觀對幸福感有兩種效果,一種是直接效果,另一種則是透過社會支持的中介進而影響幸福感的間接效果。這意指瞭解大學生的幸福感,也有必要去考慮到他們的樂觀傾向,此外,知覺的社會支持亦在此間扮演重要的角色。本研究針對此複雜之關聯提出深入討論,並對未來研究與諮商介入提供建議。

Making a transition into college environment and pursuing happiness and meaning in life is important for college students. Several studies found better adjustment is associated with greater optimism and more social support. This study examined perceived social support (emotional support and informational support) as a mediator between optimism and well-being. Survey data from 381 undergraduate students of two national universities of education in northern and eastern Taiwan were analyzed by using structural equation modeling. Results indicated that perceived social support partially mediated the relationship between optimism and psychological well-being (personal growth and purpose in life) and partially mediated the relationship between optimism and subjective well-being (happiness and life satisfaction). These findings suggest not only that it is important to consider optimism in understanding college students’ well-being but also that perceived social support plays an important role in these relationships. Implications for the more complex relations are discussed for both counseling interventions and further research.