害羞量表之修訂及其效度研究

A Study on the Revise of the Shyness Scale and Its Validity

本研究旨在修訂所編製的「害羞量表」,並進行建構效度之交互驗證研究。研究對象為當初建構害羞量表的1,605位大學生及進行建構效度交互驗證的640位大學生。驗證性因素分析發現,所建構的害羞「行為」、「生理」及「情緒」層面的構念佷相似,因此,研究者乃對害羞量表進行修訂,修訂時研究者將害羞的「情境」因素納入量表當中,修訂後的害羞量表包含「害羞外顯因素」與「害羞內隱因素」兩個層面及五種害羞的情境。所建構的模式具有良好的適配度,潛在變項的成分信度也不錯,但測量指標的個別項目信度較不理想,資料顯示宜簡化害羞的情境,以提高模式的內在品質。另外,透過結構方程模式的多群體分析發現,所建構的害羞量表符合因素恆等性之檢定。

The purpose of this study was to examine the construct validity of Shyness Scale by way of confirmatory factor analysis and to test the factor invariance of the Revised Shyness Scale. The subjects, drawn from college students in Taiwan, were divided into two groups. The first group of 1,605 college students were for the development of the Shyness Scale, while the other group of 640 students were for the cross-validation of the construct validity. The results are as follows: 1.The correlation among behavior, physiology, and affection were too high, so it is necessary to incorporate them into one factor. The Revised Shyness Scale had 24-items and two factors. 2.By utilizing confirmatory factor analysis to examine the theoretical model, we found that goodness of fit was good, yet it was more appropriate to reduce the number of shyness`s situations to improve the reliability of observed variables. 3.The factor invariance of the Revised Shyness Scale was good by the test of multi-group analysis.Based on the above results, suggestions were provided for future researches.

害羞;驗證性因素分析;多群體分析;因素恆等性;交互驗證; shyness;confirmatory factor analysis;multi-group analysis;factor invariance;cross-validation