刻板印象如何影響行為?談刻板印象效果的內在歷程與影響

How Does Stereotype Affect Human Behavior? Stereotype Effect and Its Mechanism

本研究為單因子設計,並以理學院大學數學學科能力測驗成績在7級分以上的女大學生49名做為研究對象,操弄兩種刻板印象:「女性的數學較差」與「理學院的學生數學能力較好」,來探討被激發正向或負向刻板印象的個體之工作表現、工作選擇與自我能力評估,並驗證考試焦慮與工作記憶容量做為刻板印象效果的中介變項之可能性。結果發現,當受試者被激發正向刻板印象時,其工作記憶容量會被提升,並選擇較困難的數學作業,但刻板印象威脅效果沒有顯現。而三組受試者,儘管在自陳式考試焦慮量表上沒有顯現出差異,但在脈搏測量上則顯現出組間差異。另外,本研究所提出的刻板印象效果之中介機制,並未在本實驗中得到支持。

Using single-factor design (gender-identity group, science-identity group, and control group), the present study intended to investigate both stereotype threat effects and stereotype boost effects on the working memory capacity, task performance, task selection, and self-evaluation. The authors also explored the possibility of anxiety and working memory capacity as the mediators of stereotype effects.The results indicated the following: In the experiment, the participants in the science-identity group performed better in working memory capacity task and chose more difficult tasks to perform than the participants in control group. However, there were no such differences between the gender-identity group and control group. The results also revealed significant differences among three groups in biological anxiety measurement (pulsation), yet such differences were not found in the self-report anxiety measurement. Finally, the hypothesis that anxiety and working memory capacity were the mediators of stereotype effects was not supported by the current results.

作業選擇;考試焦慮;工作記憶容量;刻板印象提升;刻板印象威脅