題名: 臺灣大學生對老人態度與其從業意向之關連性

其他題名: Attitudes Towards Old People and Their Relation to Career Choices among Taiwanese University Students

關鍵詞: 與老人互動之行為意向;教育經驗;對老人態度;直接經驗;親和性 interactional intention;educational experience;direct experience;agreeableness;attitudes towards old people

摘要: 本研究旨在探討大學生對老人的態度與其未來從事老人相關工作之意願的關連,亦探討其自身的人格特質、孝道態度及個人經驗是否會影響其與老人日常互動的意向與從業選擇。本研究以結構性問卷進行大樣本調查,得有效樣本計391人。結果顯示:親和性人格特質、與老人接觸的直接經驗、孝道態度,以及對老人的正面態度都可預測大學生與老人日常互動之意向。另,與老人接觸的直接經驗、豐富的教育經驗,以及對老人的正面態度都可預測大學生未來從事老年相關職業的意向。

The present study aimed to exploring attitudes towards the aged and their relations with behavioral intentions among university students in Taiwan. In addition, effects of personality traits, filial piety, personal and educational experiences with old people and aging related issues were also explored. A questionnaire survey yielded data from 391 students.Results revealed that agreeable personality, personal experiences with old people, filial piety, and positive attitudes towards the aged could all predict behavioral intentions to interact with old people in daily life. On the other hand, personal and educational experiences with old people, and positive attitudes towards the aged could all predict behavioral intentions to choose jobs serving the aged population.