題名: 臺灣國民中小學校長倫理傾向及道德領導行為之研究

其他題名: A Study of Lower-Secondary and Elementary School Principals’ Ethical Predispositions and Their Moral Leadership in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 倫理傾向;學校行政倫理;校長領導;道德領導 ethics of school administration;principal leadership;moral leadership;ethical predisposition

摘要: 本文旨在探討臺灣國民中小學校長倫理傾向及其道德領導行為。以臺灣國民中小學校長為研究對象,進行問卷調查。本調查分為北、中、南、東四個區域, 共寄出3,272份問卷。初步回收問卷計2,657份, 經剔除無效回收問卷之後,有效問卷2,648份,回收率81.2% 。主要研究結果發現:一、國民中小學校長倫理傾向較偏向效益主義;二、國民中小學校長傾向非原則導向的道德領導行為;三、任期長短、不同族群及不同學校規模的國民中小學校長在倫理傾向上有顯著差異;四、不同性別、任期長短的國民中小學校長在原則導向的道德領導行為上有顯著差異;五、國民中小學校長之道德領導行為不見得受倫理傾向之直接影響。本研究針對上述結果,提出相關建議,以供改善之參考。

The purpose of this paper was to explore Taiwan lower-secondary and elementary school principals’ ethical predispositions and their moral leadership behaviors. The questionnaire survey was used to collect the data from the principals. The survey included the school principals in the north, middle, south, and east area in Taiwan. The total questionnaires are 3,272 copies by mailing systems. The return rate is 81.2%, in terms of the valid questionnaires are 2,648. In this paper, the main findings were as follows: (1) Principals tended to be more utilitarian in their ethical predispositions. (2) Principals’ moral leadership behaviors were more non principle-oriented. (3) There were significant differences in principals’ ethical predispositions in terms of their terms of office, ethnicity and school size. (4) There were significant differences in principals’moral leadership behaviors in terms of their terms of office and their gender. (5) Principals’ ethical predispositions did not reveal absolute effect on their moral leadership behaviors. Finally, according to the related findings, the authors provide some suggestions for further improvement.