題名: 刻板印象激發對軍人創造表現的影響:以服從為調節變項

其他題名: The Effects of Stereotype Activation on the Military’s Creativity: Moderating Effects of Conformity

關鍵詞: 頓悟性;服從性;遠距聯想;擴散性思考;刻板印象激發 divergent thinking;remote association;insight;conformity;stereotype activation

摘要: 本研究目的在探究刻板印象激發對軍人創造力表現的影響,並以服從為調節變項。實驗一、二對軍人受試者進行有創意、軍人無創意刻板印象及中性組的激發,結果發現,軍人有創意組在中文遠距聯想量表與頓悟性問題測驗表現上高於軍人無創意刻板印象及中性組,然而,軍人無創意刻板印象組與軍人無創意刻板印象及中性組間並未呈現顯著差異。實驗三部分,除了測量受試者的服從性,以及以新編創造思考測驗測量創造力外,其他實驗程序同實驗一、二。結果發現,服從未調節軍人無創意刻板印象激發與擴散性思考表現間的關係,然而,卻調節軍人有創意刻板印象激發與創造力間的關係,而且,在經軍人有創意刻板印象激發下,服從性較高的受試者在創造力表現上較佳。

This study aims to investigate the effects of stereotype activation on the military’s creative performance and the conformity moderate the relationship between the military’s creative stereotype activation and the creative performance. In experiment 1 and 2, inducing positive military’s creative stereotype activation, negative military’s creative stereotype activation or control group, afterward, subjects were asked to perform creative tasks. The results show that the group of positive military’s creative stereotype activation, relative to the control group and the group of negative military’s creative stereotype activation, the group has higher performance on Chinese Remote Association Test (CRAT) and Test of Insight Problem (TIP). In experiment 3, the procedure was the same as the experimental 1, besides using Divergent Thinking Test to measure creativity and using Military Conformity Test to gauge subject’s conformity. The result shows the conformity do not moderate the relationship between the negative military’s creative stereotype activation and the creative performance whereas the conformity moderate the relationship between positive military’s creative stereotype and creative performance.Furthermore, after activating positive military’s creative stereotype, the group of the high conformity has higher performance than the group of low conformity. Taken together, the results of the study suggest the positive military’s creative stereotype activation can enhance the creative performance whereas the negative military’s creative stereotype activation do not affect the creative performance, and the subject’s conformity make highly susceptible to positive military’s creative stereotype activation and to facilitate creative performance.