聲韻覺識、唸名速度和流暢性對中文閱讀理解的影響:結構方程模式與增益效度之探究 

The Effects of Phonological Awareness, Rapid Naming Speed, and Oral Reading Fluency on Chinese Reading Comprehension: a Study of Structural Equation Model and Incremental Validity

本研究旨在探索聲韻覺識、唸名速度、流暢性和中文閱讀理解能力的結構模型,及三者對於中文閱讀理解的增益效度。研究者以250名國小三年級學童為受試者,施以聲韻覺識、唸名速度、流暢性和中文閱讀理解等測驗,然後以結構方程模式和階層迴歸分析法進行分析。研究結果顯示,聲韻覺識、唸名速度和流暢性三者之間有構念重疊的情形。其次,三者和中文閱讀理解的結構模型可以適配實際的資料,並可以有效解釋中文閱讀理解26%的變異。此外,在三個構念的相互影響之下,僅聲韻覺識和流暢性兩者對中文閱讀理解的獨特預測能力達到顯著水準,且聲韻覺識是中文閱讀理解的最佳預測變項。

We probed the structural model of phonological awareness (PA), rapid naming speed (RAN), oral reading fluency (ORF), and Chinese reading comprehension with the structural equation modeling (SEM). Besides, with the hierarchical regression analyses (HRA) we further examined the incremental validity of PA, RAN, and ORF to the reading comprehension. Two hundred fifty Taiwanese 3rd graders received a PA test, RAN tasks (digits, Chinese phonetic symbols known as Zhu-Yin-Fu-Hao, and colors), an ORF task (with three different versions according to the participant`s schoolbook), and Chinese reading comprehension test. The major findings were as follows. First, the latent constructs of PA, RAN, and ORF overlapped with one another. Secondly, the Chinese reading comprehension structural model proposed by researchers did not only fit the 3rd graders` data, but it also significantly accounted for 26% of Chinese reading variance. Lastly, in the analysis of covariance situation of PA, RAN, and ORF, the HRA result showed that PA was the best predictor for Chinese reading comprehension.

聲韻覺識;唸名速度;流暢性;閱讀理解;結構方程模式