題名: 「保母適任性量表」之編製

其他題名: The Development of a “Child Care Providers Suitability Scale”

關鍵詞: 保母;專業素養;適任性;適任特質 child care providers;professional literacy;suitability;suitable trait

摘要: 本研究旨在發展保母適任性量表,以探討保母人員的適任性。研究者依據文獻分析及實務經驗,編製包含專業素養與適任特質二分量表的量表初稿,內容隨後再經四位保母人員進行內容檢核,進行試題初步的刪減與修正。量表信度與探索性因素分析的樣本來自臺灣中部四縣市402位幼保系學生、保母人員與托兒所教師;驗證性因素分析的樣本則為臺中市295位保母人員。結果顯示:量表之Cronbach`s α係數介於為 .666至 .923之間,表示本量表具有頗佳的內部一致性;兩個分量表之探索性因素分析則各抽取五個及七個因素;驗證性因素分析則顯示量表的理論模式與實際資料之間是相適配的。上述結果顯示本研究所編製的保母適任性量表品質頗佳,可用以評估保母人員的適任性程度。

The purpose of the research was to develop a scale to investigate the suitability of child care providers. Using both a review of the existing literature and personal practical experience, the researcher firstly developed a draft for the scale measuring two domains: professional literacy and suitable traits. The contents were then examined by four child care providers, leading to the removal and amendment of the preliminary questions. A test of scale reliability and exploratory factor analysis came from a sample of 402 students from the Department of Early Childhood Care and Education, child care providers and nursery teachers in four counties in central Taiwan; the confirmatory factor analysis came from a sample of 295 child care providers in Taichung city. The result showed that the Cronbach`s α coefficient was between .666 and .923 leading to the conclusion that the instrument had a reasonably good internal consistency. Five and seven factors were obtained from the two domains by the exploratory factor analysis. Confirmatory factor analysis showed that the theoretical model of the scale and the actual data obtained fitted well. These results revealed that the child care provider suitability scale tested in the research could be useful in evaluating the suitability of child care providers.