大學品牌知名度與院系偏好對高中學生選填意願之影響

The Impact of University Brand Awareness, College and Department Preferences on Senior High School Students’ Choice Intention

本研究目的在探討學校品牌知名度、院系偏好對高中學生選填意願之影響,研究對象為高中三年級學生,計發放問卷542份,回收有效問卷501份。本研究主要發現如下:一、不同背景變項學生在品牌知名度、院系偏好、選填意願等因素構面上有顯著差異存在;二、院系偏好與品牌知名度中「品牌回憶」及「品牌象徵」二者對選填意願具有顯著的正向直接影響效果;三、品牌辨識、品牌象徵、品牌回憶、院系偏好與選填意願五者有顯著相關存在,相關係數介於 .61至 .78;四、品牌知名度三個層面「品牌辨識」、「品牌象徵」、「品牌回憶」及院系偏好對於高中生選填意願具有72%的影響力。

This present study aims to investigate the effects of university brand awareness, college and department preferences on senior high school students’ choice intention. The researcher selected the third-year senior high school students as the subjects. A total of 542 questionnaires were issued, with 501 valid questionnaires returned. The results of this study are as follows: First, there is a significant difference among the students with different backgrounds in their university brand awareness, college and department preferences, and choice intention. Second, college and department preferences, brand recall and brand symbol have significant positive impact on the students’ choice intention. Third, brand recognition, brand recall, brand symbol, college and department preferences, and choice intention with each other significantly, the correlation coefficients are between .61 and .78. Finally, university brand recognition, brand recall, brand symbol, college and department preferences, has 72% impact power for the students’ choice intention.

大學選擇;品牌知名度;品牌偏好;高等教育