以多元智能量表探究音樂與數學中的時空推理能力 

To Explore the Relationship of Temporalspatial Reasoning Between Music and Mathematics by an Inventory based on the Multiple Intelligence Theory

本研究關注音樂與數學能力關係。以Howard Gardner多元智能理論之量表為主要工具,並以新竹國小三年級與五年級學生83位為樣本,探討多元智能之間的關係、音樂智能與數學智能、音樂智能與時空推理能力,以及樂理成績與數學及時空推理能力的關係。另外,以音樂學習經驗相關變項,例如,是否為音樂班、是否會樂器、學習樂器時間長短、是否參加過合唱團、是否學過認譜等,利用線性迴歸預測樂理成績,也預測時空推理能力。研究結果指出:一、八種智能之間有顯著中度正相關。二、音樂智能與數學智能之間有中度相關,但其相關可能源於時空推理能力。三、樂理與數學智能以及時空推理有低度顯著相關,且其與數學智能之間的相關可能源於時空推理能力。四、「音樂班學生」最能預測樂理成績,解釋變異量達 .75。五、「會樂器」最能預測時空推理能力,其解釋變異量卻只有 .18。最後針對樂理知識與時空推理能力關係之探究、量表、音樂教育取向之探討提出未來研究之建議。

This study focuses on the relationship of peoples music and math ability. To explore the relationships among multiple intelligences, between music intelligence and mathematical intelligence, between musical intelligence and temporal-spatial reasoning, and among the scores of music theory, mathematical intelligence, and temporal-spatial reasoning, the present study employs an inventory based on Howard Gardners theory of multiple intelligences. There are 83 third graders and fifth-graders from the Hsinchu Elementary School, participating in the study. Moreover, variables regarding music learning, such as students, whether from music classes, whether being able to play instruments, whether participating in choir, whether being able to reading music, and time duration of learning instruments, are used to predict music theory and temporalspatial reasoning by the linear regression analysis. The results show: (1) There is a significant moderate positive correlation among the eight intelligences. (2) Musical intelligence has a moderate correlation with mathematical intelligence, but may be due to temporal-spatial reasoning ability. (3) Among music theory, mathematical intelligence and temporal-spatial reasoning, there are significantly low correlations, and the relationship between the scores of music theory and mathematical intelligence may be due to temporal-spatial reasoning abilities. (4) Belonging to the music class at school can best predict achievement in music theory. The explanatory variation is .75. (5) Playing instruments can best predict temporal-spatial reasoning. However, the explanatory variation is low as .18.

The suggestions regarding the exploration of the relationship between music theory and temporal-spatial reasoning abilities, the researches concerning the inventory of multiple intelligence, and the studies about the effect of different musical education approaches are proposed.

多元智能;音樂教育;音樂與數學關係;時空推理能力;莫札特效應